Burbank Blast 2016


Middle School Men

1st Place

Oak "Showmen Elite"

 

2nd Place

McAuliffe "Soul Men"


Middle School Women

1st Place

John Muir "Girls Next Door"

 

2nd Place

Oak "Showstoppers"

 

3rd Place

Luther "Spotlight"


Middle School Mixed

1st Place

Jordan "Madrigals"

 

2nd Place

John Muir "Imaginations"

 

3rd Place

Luther "Starlight"

 

4th Place

Lexington "Velocity"

 

Best Musicianship

John Muir "Imaginations"

 

Best Showmanship

Jordan "Madrigals"


Novice Women

1st Place

Los Alamitos "Axcent"

 

2nd Place

Western Sierra "Sierra Serenade"

 

3rd Place

Valley Vista "Avalon"

 

Best Musicianship

Los Alamitos "Axcent"

 

Best Showmanship

Los Alamitos "Axcent"


Novice Mixed

1st Place

Los Alamitos "Connexion"

 

2nd Place

Eisenhower "Ike Singers"

 

3rd Place

Duarte "Cantabile"

 

4th Place

Notre Dame "Vocal Impact"

 

5th Place

Gladstone "Sonic Boom"

 

Best Musicianship

Los Alamitos "Connexion"

 

Best Showmanship

Los Alamitos "Connexion"


Intermediate Women

1st Place

Carlsbad "Encore"

 

2nd Place

Los Alamitos "Xquisite"

 

3rd Place

Bonita Vista "Sound Unlimited"

 

Best Musicianship

Carlsbad "Encore"

 

Best Showmanship

Carlsbad "Encore"


Intermediate Mixed

1st Place

John Burroughs "Soundwaves"

 

2nd Place

Los Alamitos "Connexion"

 

3rd Place

Los Altos "Production Choir"

 

Best Musicianship

John Burroughs "Soundwaves"

 

Best Showmanship

John Burroughs "Soundwaves"


Advanced Men

1st Place

Los Alamitos "Xtreme"

 

2nd Place

John Burroughs "Men at Work"

 

3rd Place

Valley Vista "Excalibur"

 

Best Musicianship

Los Alamitos "Xtreme"

 

Best Showmanship

Los Alamitos "Xtreme"


Advanced Women

1st Place

John Burroughs "Sound Sensations"

 

2nd Place

Los Alamitos "Soundtrax"

 

3rd Place

Cypress "Pink Thunder"

 

Best Musicianship

John Burroughs "Sound Sensations"

 

Best Showmanship

Los Alamitos "Soundtrax"


Advanced Mixed Tier 2

1st Place

Carlsbad "Sound Express"

 

2nd Place

Chula Vista "Main Attraction"

 

3rd Place

Glendora "Royal Stewarts"

 

4th Place

Serrano "Vocal Point"

 

Best Musicianship

Carlsbad "Sound Express"

 

Best Showmanship

Chula Vista "Main Attraction"


Advanced Mixed Tier 1

1st Place

Los Alamitos "Sound FX"

 

2nd Place

John Burroughs "Powerhouse"

 

3rd Place

Bonita Vista "The Music Machine"

 

4th Place

Cypress "High Voltage"

 

Best Musicianship

Los Alamitos "Sound FX"

 

Best Showmanship

Los Alamitos "Sound FX"


 

Directors can request a digital copy the full results from this competition by filling out the form below.

Name *
Name