Burroughs Music Showcase 2015


Middle School

1st Place

Jordan "Madrigals"

 

2nd Place

Eisenhower "Five Star"

 

3rd Place

Luther "Starlight"

 

Best Musicianship

Jordan "Madrigals"

 

Best Showmanship

Jordan "Madrigals"

 

Best Soloist

Chayenne Arroyo - N/A


Novice Women

1st Place

Eisenhower "Ikettes"

 

2nd Place

Hart "Sweet Harts"

 

Best Musicianship

Eisenhower "Ikettes"

 

Best Showmanship

Eisenhower "Ikettes"

 

Best Soloist

Cynthia Ramos


Novice Mixed

1st Place

Eisenhower "Ike Singers"

 

2nd Place

Gladstone "Sonic Boom"

 

3rd Place

Granada Hills "G-Notes"

 

4th Place

Canyon del Oro "Canyon Singers"

 

Best Musicianship

Eisenhower "Ike Singers"

 

Best Showmanship

Eisenhower "Ike Singers"

 

Best Soloist

Beth Blackwell


Intermediate Women

1st Place

Carlsbad "Encore"

 

2nd Place

Diamond Bar "Solitaire"

 

3rd Place

Hart "Hart Breakers"

 

4th Place

Eastlake "Spotlight Ladies"

 

Best Musicianship

Diamond Bar "Solitaire"

 

Best Showmanship

Hart "Hart Breakers"

 

Best Soloist

Miranda Young - N/A


Intermediate Mixed

1st Place

Burbank "Out of the Blue"

 

2nd Place

Hart "Hart N Soul"

 

3rd Place

Vista "ShowCats"

 

Best Musicianship

Burbank "Out of the Blue"

 

Best Showmanship

Burbank "Out of the Blue"

 

Best Soloist

Cassandra Afedian – N/A


Advanced Men

1st Place

Burbank "Sound Dogs"

 

2nd Place

Mt Eden "Who's Yo Daddy?"

 

Best Musicianship

Burbank "Sound Dogs"

 

Best Showmanship

Burbank "Sound Dogs"

 

Best Soloist

Jeff Garrido - N/A


Advanced Women

1st Place

Burbank "Impressions"

 

2nd Place

Los Alamitos "Soundtrax"

 

3rd Place

Bonita Vista "Sound Unlimited"

 

Best Musicianship

Burbank "Impressions"

 

Best Showmanship

Burbank "Impressions"

 

Best Soloist

Emily Lomeli


Advanced Mixed Captions

Best Costumes

Los Alamitos "Sound FX"

 

Judge's Choice

Lyrical Dance – Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

Best A Cappella

Mt Eden "Monarch Mirage"

 

Best Show Design

Chula Vista "The Main Attraction"


Advanced Mixed Tier 2

1st Place

Mt Eden "Monarch Mirage"

 

2nd Place

Chula Vista "The Main Attraction"

 

3rd Place

Diamond Bar "Marquis"

 

4th Place

Carlsbad "Sound Express"

 

Best Musicianship

Mt Eden "Monarch Mirage"

 

Best Showmanship

Mt Eden "Monarch Mirage"

 

Best Soloist

Liam Gallaher


Advanced Mixed Tier 1

1st Place

Los Alamitos "Sound FX"

 

2nd Place

Burbank "In Sync"

 

3rd Place

Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

Best Musicianship

Los Alamitos "Sound FX"

 

Best Showmanship

Los Alamitos "Sound FX"

 

Best Soloist

Jenna Rosen – Los Alamitos "Sound FX"


 

Directors can request a digital copy the full results from this competition by filling out the form below.

Name *
Name