Burroughs Music Showcase 2016


Middle School Intermediate

1st Place

Walter Reed "UpBeat!"

 

2nd Place

John Muir "Girls Next Door"

 

3rd Place

Luther "Starlight"

 

4th Place

John Muir "Guys and Dolls"

 

Best Musicianship

John Muir "Girls Next Door"

 

Best Showmanship

Walter Reed "UpBeat!"

 

Best Soloist

Lydia Botello – Placerita "Major Minors"


Middle School Advanced

1st Place

Jordan "Madrigals"

 

2nd Place

Luther "Spotlight"

 

3rd Place

Eisenhower "Five Star"

 

4th Place

John Muir "Imaginations"

 

Best Musicianship

Jordan "Madrigals"

 

Best Showmanship

Jordan "Madrigals"

 

Best Soloist

Kayla McKeigan – Luther "Spotlight"


Novice Women

1st Place

Los Alamitos "Axcent"

 

2nd Place

Hart "Sweet Harts"

 

3rd Place

Granada Hills "Here Comes Treble"

 

Best Musicianship

Los Alamitos "Axcent"

 

Best Showmanship

Los Alamitos "Axcent"

 

Best Soloist

Sage Forgave – Hart "Sweet Harts"


Novice Mixed

1st Place

Granada Hills "Highlander G-Notes"

 

2nd Place

The King's Academy "Knightshine"

 

3rd Place

Eisenhower "Ike Singers"

 

4th Place

Canyon del Oro "Canyon Singers"

 

Best Musicianship

Granada Hills "Highlander G-Notes"

 

Best Showmanship

Granada Hills "Highlander G-Notes"

 

Best Soloist

Christine Chragian – Granada Hills "Highlander G-Notes"


Intermediate Women

1st Place

Hart "Hart Breakers"

 

2nd Place

Los Alamitos "Xquisite"

 

3rd Place

Diamond Bar "Solitaire"

 

4th Place

Bonita Vista "Sound Unlimited"

 

Best Musicianship

Diamond Bar "Solitaire"

 

Best Showmanship

Hart "Hart Breakers"

 

Best Soloist

Nicole Delacruz – Eastlake "Spotlight Ladies"


Intermediate Mixed

1st Place

Burbank "Out of the Blue"

 

2nd Place

Los Alamitos "Connexion"

 

3rd Place

Hart "Hart 'n Soul"

 

4th Place

Vista "ShowCats"

 

Best Musicianship

Burbank "Out of the Blue"

 

Best Showmanship

Los Alamitos "Connexion"

 

Best Soloist

Ashlyn Zaldavia – Vista "ShowCats"


Advanced Men

1st Place

Mt Eden "Who's Yo Daddy?!"

 

2nd Place

Hart "Unleashed"

 

Best Musicianship

Mt Eden "Who's Yo Daddy?!"

 

Best Showmanship

Mt Eden "Who's Yo Daddy?!"

 

Best Soloist

John Paul Perez – Mt Eden "Who's Yo Daddy?!"


Advanced Women

1st Place

Burbank "Impressions"

 

2nd Place

Los Alamitos "Soundtrax"

 

Best Musicianship

Burbank "Impressions"

 

Best Showmanship

Los Alamitos "Soundtrax"

 

Best Soloist

Melia Rivers – Los Alamitos "Soundtrax"


Advanced Mixed Captions

Best Costumes

Los Alamitos "Sound FX"

 

Best Choreography

Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

Best A Cappella

Mt Eden "Monarch Mirage"

 

Best Show Design

Los Alamitos "Sound FX"


Advanced Mixed Tier 2

1st Place

Mt Eden "Monarch Mirage"

 

2nd Place

Chula Vista "The Main Attraction"

 

3rd Place

Serrano "Vocal Point"

 

Best Musicianship

Mt Eden "Monarch Mirage"

 

Best Showmanship

Chula Vista "The Main Attraction"

 

Best Soloist

David Batchman – Chula Vista "The Main Attraction"


Advanced Mixed Tier 1

1st Place

Los Alamitos "Sound FX"

 

2nd Place

Burbank "In Sync"

 

3rd Place

Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

4th Place

Bonita Vista "The Music Machine"

 

Best Musicianship

Los Alamitos "Sound FX"

 

Best Showmanship

Los Alamitos "Sound FX"

 

Best Soloist

Jenna Rosen – Los Alamitos "Sound FX"


 

Directors can request a digital copy the full results from this competition by filling out the form below.

Name *
Name