Los Alamitos Xtravaganza 2014


Middle School Men

1st Place

Oak "Showmen"


Middle School Women

1st Place

Oak "Showstoppers"

 

2nd Place

Luther "Spotlight"

 

3rd Place

Sowers "Uptown Girls"

 

Best Musicianship

Oak "Showstoppers"

 

Best Showmanship

Oak "Showstoppers"


Middle School Mixed 1

1st Place

McAuliffe "Studio Singers"

 

2nd Place

Lexington "Velocity"

 

3rd Place

Valley "Showstoppers"

 

4th Place

St Anne "Harmon Knights"

 

Best Musicianship

McAuliffe "Studio Singers"

 

Best Showmanship

McAuliffe "Studio Singers"


Middle School Mixed 2

1st Place

Eisenhower "Five Star"

 

2nd Place

Travis Ranch "Encore"

 

3rd Place

Luther "Starlight"

 

4th Place

Black Mountain "It's My Forté"

 

5th Place

Sowers “Melody in Motion”

 

6th Place

Alvarado “Vocal Motion”

 

Best Musicianship

Eisenhower "Five Star"

 

Best Showmanship

Eisenhower "Five Star"


Novice Women

1st Place

Hart "Sweet Harts"

 

2nd Place

Notre Dame "Lady Saints"

 

3rd Place

Eisenhower "Ikettes"

 

4th Place

Orange Glen "Sweet Harmonies"

 

Best Musicianship

Hart "Sweet Harts"

 

Best Showmanship

Hart "Sweet Harts"


Novice Mixed

1st Place

King's Academy "Knightshine"

 

2nd Place

Eisenhower "Ike Singers"

 

3rd Place

Orange Glen "Opus 1"

 

Best Musicianship

King's Academy "Knightshine"

 

Best Showmanship

King's Academy "Knightshine"


Intermediate Women

1st Place

John Burroughs "Decibelles"

 

2nd Place

Carlsbad "Encore"

 

3rd Place

Eastlake "Spotlight Ladies"

 

4th Place

Cypress "Pink Thunder"

 

5th Place

Esperanza "Vivace"

 

6th Place

Kennedy "Treble Effects"

 

Best Musicianship

John Burroughs "Decibelles"

 

Best Showmanship

John Burroughs "Decibelles"


Intermediate Mixed

1st Place

Burbank "Out of the Blue"

 

2nd Place

John Burroughs "Soundwaves"

 

3rd Place

Cypress "High Voltage"

 

4th Place

Eastlake "Centerstage"

 

5th Place

Vista "Showcats"

 

6th Place

Hart "Hart 'N Soul"

 

7th Place

Golden Valley "Rhapsody in Gold"

 

8th Place

Notre Dame "Vocal Impact"

 

9th Place

Kennedy "Harmonic Fusion"

 

10th Place

Woodbridge "Entertainers"

 

Best Musicianship

Burbank "Out of the Blue"

 

Best Showmanship

Burbank "Out of the Blue"


Advanced Men

1st Place

Mt Eden "Who's Yo Daddy?"

 

2nd Place

John Burroughs "Men at Work"

 

3rd Place

Hart "Unleashed"

 

Best Musicianship

Mt Eden "Who's Yo Daddy?"

 

Best Showmanship

John Burroughs "Men at Work"


Advanced Women

1st Place

Burbank "Impressions"

 

2nd Place

John Burroughs "Sound Sensations"

 

3rd Place

Bonita Vista "Sound Unlimited"

 

4th Place

Hart "Hart Breakers"

 

5th Place

Edgewood "Sophisticated Ladies"

 

Best Musicianship

John Burroughs "Sound Sensations"

 

Best Showmanship

Burbank "Impressions"


Advanced Mixed AA

1st Place

Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

2nd Place

Bonita Vista "The Music Machine"

 

3rd Place

Edgewood "Music Warehouse"

 

4th Place

Mt Eden "Monarch Mirage"

 

5th Place

Chula Vista "The Main Attraction"

 

6th Place

Carlsbad "Sound Express"

 

7th Place

Rowland "Infusion"

 

Best Musicianship

Mt Eden "Monarch Mirage"

 

Best Showmanship

Edgewood "Music Warehouse"


Advanced Mixed AAA

1st Place

Clinton "Attaché"

 

2nd Place

Burbank "InSync"

 

3rd Place

John Burroughs "Powerhouse"

 

Best Musicianship

Clinton "Attaché"

 

Best Showmanship

Clinton "Attaché"


 

Directors can request a digital copy the full results from this competition by filling out the form below.

Name *
Name