Los Alamitos Xtravaganza 2015


Middle School Men

1st Place - TIE

McAuliffe "Soulmen"

Oak "Showmen Elite"


Middle School Women

1st Place

Oak "Showstoppers"

 

2nd Place

Luther "Spotlight"

 

3rd Place

McAuliffe "Studio Singers"


Middle School Mixed

1st Place

Luther "Starlight"

 

2nd Place

Travis Ranch "Encore!"

 

3rd Place

Lexington "Velocity"

 

4th Place

St Anne "Harmon Knights"


Novice Women

1st Place

Hart "Sweet Harts"

 

2nd Place

Valley Vista "Avalon"

 

3rd Place

Eisenhower "Ikettes"

 

Best Musicianship

Hart "Sweet Harts"

 

Best Showmanship

Hart "Sweet Harts"


Novice Mixed 1

1st Place

Vista "ShowCats"

 

2nd Place

Duarte "Cantabile"

 

3rd Place

Gladstone "Sonic Boom"

 

4th Place

Orange Glen "Opus 1"

 

5th Place

Otay Ranch "Full Effect"

 

Best Musicianship

Vista "ShowCats"

 

Best Showmanship

Vista "ShowCats"


Novice Mixed 2

1st Place

Valley Vista "Vocal Thunder"

 

2nd Place

Eisenhower "Ike Singers"

 

3rd Place

Kennedy "Kryptonite"

 

4th Place

Western "Vocal Motion"

 

Best Musicianship

Valley Vista "Vocal Thunder"

 

Best Showmanship

Valley Vista "Vocal Thunder"


Intermediate Women

1st Place

Carlsbad "Encore"

 

2nd Place

Hart "Hartbreakers"

 

3rd Place

Eastlake "Spotlight Ladies"

 

4th Place

Esperanza "Vivace"

 

Best Musicianship

Carlsbad "Encore"

 

Best Showmanship

Carlsbad "Encore"


Intermediate Mixed

1st Place

Hart "Hart n Soul"

 

2nd Place

Burbank "Out of the Blue"

 

3rd Place

Golden Valley "Rhapsody in Gold"

 

4th Place

Martin Luther King "Show Choir"

 

5th Place

Mark Keppel "Aztec Singers"

 

6th Place

Eastlake "Centerstage"

 

Best Musicianship

Burbank "Out of the Blue"

 

Best Showmanship

Hart "Hart n Soul"


Advanced Men

1st Place

Mt Eden "Who's Yo Daddy?"

 

2nd Place

Hart "Unleashed"

 

3rd Place

Valley Vista "Excalibur"

 

Best Soloist

N/A – Valley Vista "Excalibur"

 

Best Stage Crew

Hart "Unleashed"

 

Best A Cappella

Mt Eden "Who's Yo Daddy?"

 

Most Spirited

Valley Vista "Excalibur"

 

Best Costumes

Hart "Unleashed"

 

Best Musicianship

Mt Eden "Who's Yo Daddy?"

 

Best Showmanship

Mt Eden "Who's Yo Daddy?"


Advanced Women

1st Place

Burbank "Impressions"

 

2nd Place

Bonita Vista "Sound Unlimited"

 

Best Soloist

Trio – Burbank "Impressions"

 

Best Stage Crew

Bonita Vista "Sound Unlimited"

 

Best A Cappella

Burbank "Impressions"

 

Most Spirited

Bonita Vista "Sound Unlimited"

 

Best Costumes

Burbank "Impressions

 

Best Musicianship

Burbank "Impressions"

 

Best Showmanship

Burbank "Impressions"


Advanced Mixed AA

1st Place

Carlsbad "Sound Express"

 

2nd Place

Horizon "Step on Stage"

 

3rd Place

Mt Eden "Monarch Mirage"

 

4th Place

Paramount "Team PAC"

 

Best Male Soloist

N/A

 

Best Female Soloist

Hanna Risley - N/A

 

Best Stage Crew

Carlsbad "Sound Express"

 

Best A Cappella

Mt Eden "Monarch Mirage"

 

Most Spirited

Paramount "Team PAC"

 

Best Costumes

Carlsbad "Sound Express"

 

Best Musicianship

Horizon "Step on Stage"

 

Best Showmanship

Carlsbad "Sound Express"


Advanced Mixed AAA

1st Place

Burbank "In Sync"

 

2nd Place

Bonita Vista "Music Machine"

 

3rd Place

Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

Best Male Soloist

Logan Shea - N/A

 

Best Female Soloist

N/A – Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

Best Stage Crew

Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

Best A Cappella

Burbank "In Sync"

 

Most Spirited

Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

Best Costumes

Bonita Vista "Music Machine"

 

Best Musicianship

Burbank "In Sync"

 

Best Showmanship

Burbank "In Sync"


 

Directors can request a digital copy the full results from this competition by filling out the form below.

Name *
Name