Los Alamitos Xtravaganza 2016


Middle School Men

1st PlacE

Oak "Showmen Elite"

 

2nd PlacE

McAuliffe "Soulmen"

 

3rd PlacE

McAuliffe "Soulmen"

 

Best Showmanship

Oak "Showmen Elite"


Middle School Women

1st Place

Oak "Showstoppers"

 

2nd Place

John Muir "Girls Next Door"

 

3rd Place

McAuliffe "Studio Singers"

 

4th Place

Luther "Spotlight"

 

Best Showmanship

Oak "Showstoppers"


Middle School Mixed

1st Place

Luther "Starlight"

 

2nd Place

St Anne's "Harmon Knights"

 

3rd Place

Sowers "Mixed Melodies"

 

4th Place

Black Mountain "It's My Forté"

 

Best Showmanship

Luther "Starlight"


Novice Women

1st Place

Hart "Sweet Harts"

 

2nd Place

Eisenhower "Ikettes"

 

3rd Place

Montebello "HI-Tones"

 

Best Musicianship

Hart "Sweet Harts"

 

Best Showmanship

Hart "Sweet Harts"


Novice Mixed 1

1st Place

Eisenhower "Ike Singers"

 

2nd Place

Notre Dame "Vocal Impact"

 

3rd Place

Gladstone "Sonic Boom"

 

4th Place

Duarte "Cantabile"

 

5th Place

Otay Ranch "Full Effect"

 

Best Musicianship

Eisenhower "Ike Singers"

 

Best Showmanship

Eisenhower "Ike Singers"


Intermediate Women

1st Place

Mayfair "Mariners"

 

2nd Place

Bonita Vista "Sound Unlimited"

 

3rd Place

Burroughs "Decibelles"

 

4th Place

Hart "Hart Breakers"

 

Best Musicianship

Mayfair "Mariners"

 

Best Showmanship

Bonita Vista "Sound Unlimited"


Intermediate Mixed 1

1st Place

Burroughs "Soundwaves"

 

2nd Place

Mayfair "Showtime"

 

3rd Place

MLK "Show Choir"

 

Best Musicianship

Burroughs "Soundwaves"

 

Best Showmanship

Burroughs "Soundwaves"


Intermediate Mixed 2

1st Place

Vista "ShowCats"

 

2nd Place

Hart "Hart n Soul"

 

3rd Place

Pacifica "Encore"

 

Best Musicianship

Vista "ShowCats"

 

Best Showmanship

Vista "ShowCats"


Advanced Men

1st Place

John Burroughs "Men at Work"

 

2nd Place

Mt Eden "Who's Yo Daddy?"

 

3rd Place

Hart "Unleashed"

 

Best Musicianship

John Burroughs "Men at Work"

 

Best Showmanship

Mt Eden "Who's Yo Daddy?"


Advanced Women

1st Place

John Burroughs "Sound Sensations"

 

2nd Place

Mt Zion "Les Femmes"

 

Best Soloist

Sages McMeely – N/A

 

Best Stage Crew

Mt Zion "Les Femmes"

 

Best A Cappella

John Burroughs "Sound Sensations"

 

Most Spirited

Mt Zion "Les Femmes"

 

Best Costumes

Mt Zion "Les Femmes"

 

Best Musicianship

Burroughs "Sound Sensations"

 

Best Showmanship

Burroughs "Sound Sensations"


Advanced Mixed Tier 2

1st Place

Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

2nd Place

Carlsbad "Sound Express"

 

3rd Place

Mt Eden "Monarch Mirage"

 

4th Place

Arcadia "Chanteurs"

 

Best Soloist

Will Meyers – N/A

 

Best Stage Crew

Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

Best A Cappella

Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

Most Spirited

Mt Eden "Monarch Mirage"

 

Best Costumes

Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

Best Musicianship

Hart "Sound Vibrations"

 

Best Showmanship

Hart "Sound Vibrations"


Advanced Mixed Tier 1

1st Place

Clinton "Attaché"

 

2nd Place

John Burroughs "Powerhouse"

 

3rd Place

Mt Zion "Swingsations"

 

4th Place

Twinsburg "Great Expectations"

 

3rd Place

Bonita Vista "The Music Machine"

 

Best Male Soloist – TIE

Sam Mulligan – Mt Zion "Swingsations"

Vadean – N/A

 

Best Stage Crew

John Burroughs "Powerhouse"

 

Best A Cappella

John Burroughs "Powerhouse"

 

Most Spirited

Twinsburg "Great Expectations"

 

Best Costumes

Clinton "Attaché"

 

Best Musicianship

Clinton "Attaché"

 

Best Showmanship

Clinton "Attaché"


 

Directors can request a digital copy the full results from this competition by filling out the form below.

Name *
Name